Ontario Crown Ward Postsecondary Application Fee Reimbursement Program

Ontario Crown Ward Postsecondary Application Fee Reimbursement Program

Frequently Asked Questions

Program Eligibility

1. What is the Ontario Crown Ward Postsecondary Application Fee Reimbursement Program?

The program is intended to reimburse current and former Ontario Crown wards for eligible postsecondary application fees. Applications will be accepted when the following conditions are met:

  • your application is for an approved full-time postsecondary program of study;
  • the program of study started in the academic years 2013-2014 or 2014-2015, or will start in 2015-16; and,
  • the program of study leads to a first postsecondary degree, diploma or certificate.

2. Who is eligible for reimbursement?

Reimbursements are available to current Ontario Crown wards or persons who were an Ontario Crown ward (regardless of age, income or adoption status) prior to their eighteenth birthday and who, at the time of their application to a postsecondary institution, have not already been granted a postsecondary degree, diploma or certificate.

3. Will my income affect whether I qualify for a reimbursement?

No.

4. You talk about approved programs of study. Which programs are approved?

The postsecondary programs of study you apply to must at the time of application be approved for Ontario student loans.

Specifically, Section 7 of Ontario Regulation 268/01 (Ontario Student Loans made after July 31, 2001) defines an "approved program of study" as a program of study for which students may be eligible to receive a student loan if the program:

  1. is provided at an approved postsecondary institution;
  2. consists of one or more periods of study of no less than 12 weeks and no more than 52 weeks; and
  3. leads to the granting of a certificate, degree or diploma upon the successful completion of the program.

5. Why are reimbursements limited to fees incurred applying for programs approved for the purposes of student loans?

While this program is not part of OSAP, the ministry uses the definition of approved program from the Ontario Student Loans regulation, above. The definition is clear and you can easily find out if your institution is approved for student loans on the ministry's public website. You can also ask the postsecondary institution you applied to which, if any, of their programs are approved programs.

6. How do I find out if my program of study is OSAP-approved?

Contact the financial aid office of the postsecondary institution you are planning to attend and ask if your program is OSAP-approved. You can also check the OSAP online application at http://osap.gov.on.ca.

Please note that:

  • most postsecondary programs offered by Ontario's publicly funded universities and colleges of applied arts and technology are OSAP-approved;
  • many programs offered by Ontario private career colleges in Ontario are also OSAP-approved; and,
  • even some programs offered by out-of-province postsecondary institutions are OSAP-approved.

7. Do I have to apply for, or be receiving, OSAP (or a Canada-Ontario Integrated Student Loan) to receive a reimbursement?

No.

8. Will the application reimbursement affect the amount of OSAP a Crown ward is eligible to receive?

No. Crown wards are not required to report the application fee reimbursement as income or assets on their OSAP application form.

9. Why can't I apply for reimbursement if I've already received a postsecondary degree, diploma or certificate?

This reimbursement program is designed to help Crown wards who have not yet had the opportunity to complete an approved postsecondary program of study by covering the application fee costs.

10. How are current and former Crown wards being made aware of the Ontario Crown Ward Postsecondary Application Fee Reimbursement Program?

Current and former Crown wards will be made aware of the reimbursement program through Ontario's network of Children's Aid Societies. Information is also available on the Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities website. In addition, the Ontario Universities' Application Centre (OUAC) and the Ontario Colleges Application Service (OCAS) will be asked to post program information on their websites for the 2015-16 academic year application cycle. Ontario Children's Aid Societies and the Ontario Association of Children's Aid Societies will be asked to post information about the reimbursement program on their websites.

Reimbursement Levels

11. What application fees are covered?

For 2013-14 and 2014-15 academic years, please see the Reimbursement Application Form for prior-year reimbursement maximums.

For the 2015-16 academic year applications, reimbursements are available up to the maximums listed below in up to two of the following postsecondary institutional categories:

  • Ontario Universities' Application Centre (OUAC): All application fees charged for up to five first-entry university/program choices.
  • Ontario Colleges Application Service (OCAS): All application fees charged for up to five college/program choices.
  • OSAP approved programs offered by Ontario private postsecondary institutions: Up to $100 in application fees.
  • OSAP approved programs offered by out-of-province postsecondary institutions: Up to $100 in application fees.

NOTE: You may have additional fees and application fees from other institutions. These fees are not eligible for reimbursement.

12. Are application fees for second-entry professional university programs such as law, medicine, faculties of education (teacher's college) and rehabilitation sciences eligible for reimbursement?

No. Application fee reimbursements are only available for first-entry postsecondary programs.

13. How many approved programs of study can I select?

You can choose as many programs as you wish. However, the criteria outlined in Question 11 will be used to determine the reimbursement.

14. Can I receive reimbursement for application fees if I applied to approved programs of study in more than one postsecondary institutional category (for example, Ontario colleges and universities)?

Yes. As noted in Question 11, current and former Ontario Crown wards can receive a reimbursement for fees if they apply for approved programs in up to two postsecondary institutional categories.

15. Can I apply for a reimbursement if I started a postsecondary program that I did not finish? (I attended school but did not receive a postsecondary degree, diploma or certificate.)

Yes, if you applied for an approved postsecondary program of study starting in the past two academic years.

16. I would like to apply for another program of study. What happens if I already had eligible postsecondary application fees reimbursed through the reimbursement program?

A second reimbursement of your application fees is only possible after receiving a previous reimbursement if:

  • you did not enrol in the approved program of study; or,
  • you withdrew from the approved program of study.

Applying For a Reimbursement

17. Where do I send my application for reimbursement?

You should send your completed and signed application, along with the required supporting documentation, to the following address:

Ministry of Training, Colleges and Universities
Strategic Policy and Programs Division
Programs Branch/ Program Development Unit
Mowat Block, 23rd Floor
900 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M7A 1L2

Attention: Tim Colfe

Phone: 1-888-669-6313

18. Should I submit two applications for reimbursements if I applied for approved postsecondary programs of study in more than one postsecondary institutional category (for example, Ontario colleges and universities)?

No. Only one application should be submitted with all supporting documentation. The application form captures these details.

19. What happens if I submit more than one application for reimbursement?

The first application you send to us will be considered for reimbursement. If you send another application for the same academic year, it will not be processed. You may submit applications for more than one academic year if you did not enrol in, or if you withdrew from the approved postsecondary program of study for which you had previously received a reimbursement.

20. Can I apply for reimbursement if an Ontario Children's Aid Society or an Ontario Children's Aid foundation paid my application fees?

Yes. In this case, the reimbursement will be paid to the Children's Aid Society (CAS) or Children's Aid Society foundation that paid your postsecondary application fees. Please see Section 6 (Part A) of the application form.

In Section 6 (Part B), the CAS or CAS foundation can indicate if they paid postsecondary application fees on your behalf.

The Children's Aid Society can also indicate in a letter that they, or their foundation, paid postsecondary application fees on your behalf.

21. Can an Ontario Children's Aid Society (CAS) or CAS foundation claim reimbursement without the Crown ward's consent?

No. Reimbursement applications and supporting documentation must be submitted by the Crown ward.

22. Can application fees paid for the 2013-14 academic year be reimbursed in a future academic year?

Yes. Crown wards may apply for reimbursement in an academic year up to two years following the year they paid the eligible postsecondary application fees.

Still Have Questions?

23. Who do I call if I have questions about my application?

Please contact Tim Colfe at 1-888-669-6313 if you have questions about your application.